Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Australian Nutrition Foundation (Qld Div.) Inc (trading as NAQ Nutrition) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that is, information that identifies or may reasonably be used to identify you).

This privacy policy has been created in order to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy, including State and Territory health information legislation. We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing it on this website.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this privacy policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).

What personal information do we collect and why?

We only collect personal information from you that is necessary for us to perform our functions. The types of personal information we collect, and the purposes of collecting that information, include the following.

  • Providing services to clients – we may collect our clients’ names, addresses and other contact details, date of birth, other information about our clients’ needs and circumstances (such as living or financial circumstances), records of communication and as otherwise required in order to provide our services and communicate with our clients. Subject to us obtaining the relevant individual’s consent, this information may include health information about the individual client including correspondence with the client’s health and other service providers, healthcare provider numbers and other sensitive information. The specific information will depend on the type of service provided and will be collected from the client before and during provision of services.
  • Donors – when you make a donation, including via this website, we collect and store in our database your name, email address, mailing address, payment and billing details (including credit card details if relevant), and other contact information. We will use this information to process your donation, complete your tax receipt, send you further information about us and for promotional purposes. We may engage third party service providers to process online donations and provide other services to us in connection with our operations, and we take reasonable steps to ensure that they are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information to the standards set out in this privacy policy.
  • Supporters and volunteers – we may also collect supporters’ and volunteers’ names, addresses and other contact details, records of communication between them and us and other personal information about our current and potential supporters and volunteers so that we can encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about our activities and initiatives.
  • Distributing publications – we collect contact details (which may include name, address, email address, and mobile phone number) when individuals interact with us in order to distribute newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form from time to time. Recipients may choose to have their names and addresses removed from our distribution lists by contacting us.
  • Conducting events – we collect contact details, donation history and other personal information, including photographs and videos, about clients and their family members, donors and other supporters who wish to join or participate in our events and programmes we conduct. This information is used to administer these events and to promote and seek support for such events and for our other activities. With the consent of the relevant person, this information may include health or other sensitive information.
  • Assisting with your queries – you may choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for our newsletter or for other information about our services or operations.
  • Conducting our general business activities – we collect personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors and agents for our general business operations.
  • Applying for a position (as a volunteer or employee) with us – we may collect your personal information, including name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks (including criminal and working with children checks) when you apply for a position with us, in order for us to assess your suitability for that or other positions. Your personal information may be collected from yourself, a recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.

Generally, we collect information directly from the relevant individual. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about an individual from a third party, such as a recruitment consultant, or parent, carer, guardian or other responsible person, or a third party such as a health service provider, or a client’s educational institution or workplace. We will do this if the client has consented for us to collect the information in this way, or where it is not reasonable or practical for us to collect this information directly from the relevant individual.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or communicate with you.

We also collect aggregate, anonymous data that our website uses to analyse trends, administer the website, diagnose problems on sites’ servers, track user’s movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and to help improve the quality of the web pages. Such data may include your domain name or your IP address. None of this information can reasonably be used to identify you.

Our website may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of our website. Our website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internet traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is collected, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We may use and disclose personal information we collect to:

  • provide and improve our services to our clients and those in their care, including to:
    • assess, provide and procure goods and services required by the client including the provision of nutritional supplements, nutritional information and training to educational institutions, workplaces and early childhood, outside school hours care, medical and aged care providers;
    • assess what third party services (including dieticians, nutritionists and speech pathologists) may be required or available for the client;
    • allow exchange of information between service providers and professional staff with whom we deal or who provide care, services or support of any kind; and
    • assess the adequacy of, and our clients’ and their associated organisations’ level of satisfaction with, our services;
  • process donations and communicate with our donors and supporters, including sending them information (which may be by phone, email or other electronic means);
  • communicating with our clients and their associated organisations, donors and supporters, and volunteers (including responding to queries and complaints) and distributing our publications, conducting events and raising awareness about our services;
  • our general business activities, including interacting with contractors and service providers, billing and administration including measuring and assessing the level of support we receive and the effectiveness of our fundraising activities and assessing applicants for positions with us; and
  • where:
  • you consent;
  • we are required or authorised by law to use or disclose the information for another purpose; or
  • the disclosure of the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.
  • We will not share any of your personal information with third parties without your consent except:
    • if we are required by law or we believe in good faith that such action is necessary in order to comply with law, cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies, or comply with a legal process served on us (including other service providers or insurers) or court order;
    • the disclosure of the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or
    • to our employees, contractors, service providers and volunteers only to the extent necessary for them to perform their duties to us.

    How secure is your personal information?

    We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although we take reasonable care, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

    Disclosure of your personal information overseas

    NAQ does not disclose personal information to recipients outside of Australia.

    Accessing and correcting your personal information

    Generally, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you. We will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13 or National Privacy Principle 6 as may be applicable). To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

    When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you would like a copy of your personal information that we have about you, please send the request to us in writing, by email or to the address or fax number set out at the end of this privacy policy (for the purposes of us verifying your identity). In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made. Depending on the information you want to access, where it is stored and the time it will take us to respond to your request for access, we may charge you a fee for the administrative cost of providing the information to you. This charge will not be excessive and charges will not apply to the making of the request itself. If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or do not give you access in the manner in which you have requested, we will provide you with a written notice giving you the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable for us to do so).

    If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may contact our Privacy Officer to request that we correct that information. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. If we are not able to correct your personal information in the way requested by you (for example, if it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we knew or understand to be correct in respect to your personal information at a particular time), we will notify you of our reasons for refusing your request (unless it would be unreasonable for us to do so) and let you know how you may make a complaint about our decision, should you wish to do so. We will also take reasonable steps to note on our record containing your personal information that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

    Making a complaint

    You may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or fax to the address or fax number set out at the end of this privacy policy. We will generally acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made or let you know what the next steps are for resolving your complaint. If we are not able to resolve your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the details set out below, which will be able to provide you with information about your other options.

    What should you do if you want more information or to make a complaint?

    If you would like to access your personal information held by us or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by email, fax, letter, or by phone to:

    Privacy Officer
    NAQ Nutrition
    (07) 3257 4393
    (07) 3257 4616

    12/212 Curtin Avenue West
    Eagle Farm, QLD, 4009

    If you want to obtain additional information on your privacy rights and how you may enforce them, you can visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: or

    Last updated: 06/01/2014